Curriculum Vitae – Jess Dare

EDUCATION

2006                 TAFE SA, Adelaide Centre for the Arts, Bachelor of Visual Arts & Applied Design  (Jewellery)

BIOGRAPHY/GENERAL

2010 - current   Partner of Gray Street Workshop with Catherine Truman and Sue Lorraine

2009 - current Sessional Jewellery lecturer at the Adelaide Centre for the Arts TAFESA

2007 - 2010        Access member of Gray Street Workshop

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2014                 Asialink Residency, Atelier Rudee, Bangkok, Thailand

2013                 Loren Stump (USA) lampworking course - specialised sculptural techniques using Satake glass. Loren Stump is a world renowned lampworker and glass artist.

2012                 Artist in Residence at SquarePeg Studios, Sydney.

2010/2011/2012 Loren Stump (USA) glass lampworking course – Murrini, paperweight and sculptural techniques in soft glass

2010                 Bernard Stoner (SA) Boro glass lampworking course

2008                 Barbara Becker-Simmons (USA) Advanced glass lampworking course

2007                 Bernard Stoner (SA) Advanced glass lampworking course

2006                 Pauline Delany (VIC) Intermediate and Advanced glass lampworking course

2005                 Sharon Griffiths (SA) Beginners glass lampworking course

GRANTS AND AWARDS

2013                 Asialink, Self Initiated Residency, Bangkok Thailand during 2014

2013                 Fringe Awards, Eran Svigos award for Best Visual Art in the 2013 Adelaide Fringe for the exhibition The Nature of Memory.

2012                 Arts SA, Independent Makers and Presenters, Project Grant for The Nature of Memory exhibition.

EXHIBITIONS (selected)

2014                 Offerings, Atelier Rudee, Bangkok (Upcoming) 

Jewellery from Down Under, Taboo, San Diego, USA

Sweet Abundance, Oneofftwo, Victoria

2013                 Artisans in the garden, Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney

Waterhouse Natural Science Art Prize, selected winners and highly commended works, National Archives, Canberra ACT

Waterhouse Natural Science Art Prize, South Australian Museum, Adelaide

The Nature of Memory (SOLO Exhibition), Gray Street Workshop Gallery, Adelaide; Studio 20/17, Sydney; Bilk Gallery, Canberra

2012                 Bilk on Tour, Melbourne, Sydney and Canberra

2011                 Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Sailor, 100 women 100 brooches 100 stories, Artisan, Fortitude Valley QLD (Touring nationally until 2014)

Covet: a survey of contemporary SA Jewellery, Adelaide Central Gallery, Adelaide

Gray Street Workshop at Bilk, Bilk Gallery, Canberra ACT

2010                 Access, Gray Street Access Tenant exhibition, Gaffa, Sydney

2008                 From Gray to Techni-colour, JamFactory, Adelaide

C e l l a r Sweatshop, Light Square Gallery, Adelaide (Best collective exhibition, Adelaide Fringe Festival)

Graduate Metal XI, Light Square Gallery, Adelaide

PUBLICATIONS (Selected)

17.06.2013         Memories stem from plants by Kerry-Anne Cousins [The Canberra Times]

15.04.2013         The Nature of Memory by Alex Tuffin [The Curatorial Inquisitorial]

04.2013             Art, Nature and Memory by Stephen Forbes [The Adelaide Review]

16.06.2013         The Way... Documentary Produced by Sam Wright and Kieran Ellis-Jones (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=43rfWWZBy7E)

COLLECTIONS

National Gallery of Australia, Canberra

Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide

National Art Glass Collection, Wagga Wagga City Council