Bio

Sydney-based Aboriginal artist Jonathan Jones, a member of the Wiradjuri and Kamilaroi nations of south-east Australia, works across a range of mediums, from printmaking and drawing to sculpture and film. He is perhaps best known for his site-specific installations and interventions into space that use light, subtle shadow and the repetition of shape to explore Indigenous traditions, relationships and ideas.

 Jones often works with everyday materials, such as fluorescent lights and blue tarpaulin, recycled and repurposed to explore relationships between community and the individual, the personal and public, historical and contemporary.

 He has worked on several major public art commissions, including Westpac Headquarters in Sydney and the AXA Insurance Group Offices in Melbourne. In past projects Jones has sought to represent both the traditional and contemporary by working with the particular site’s historical usage and current vision. Often perceived as oppositional, these two frameworks are in fact linked, sharing commonalities and connections; Jones’s artworks serve to honour both contexts.

 Jones has exhibited both nationally and internationally: in Australia at Sherman Contemporary Art Foundation, Sydney, and the National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, and overseas at the Palazzo delle Papesse Contemporary Art Centre, Siena, Italy, and Plug In Institute of Contemporary Art, Winnipeg, Canada. He has won awards for his work, including the 2002 New South Wales Indigenous Arts Fellowship from Arts NSW and the inaugural Xstrata Coal Emerging Indigenous Art Award from Queensland Art Gallery in 2006.

 

born 1978, Sydney, New South Wales

Wiradjuri / Kamilaroi

 Solo exhibitions

2013 Jonathan Jones, Tim Melville Gallery, Auckland, New Zealand; Jonathan Jones, Manly Art Gallery and Museum, Sydney; 2012 untitled (illuminated tree), Gallery Barry Keldoulis, Sydney; 2011 untitled (salt), Galerie Mirchandani + Steinruecke, Mumbai, India; 2010 Jonathan Jones, Tim Melville Gallery, Auckland, New Zealand; revolution, Gallery Barry Keldoulis, Sydney; 2009 untitled (heads or tails), Artspace, Sydney; 2008 untitled (the tyranny of distance), Sherman Contemporary Art Foundation, Sydney; 2007 Jonathan Jones, Newcastle Art Gallery, New South Wales; trade mark, Gallery Barry Keldoulis, Sydney;  Serve chilled, Sherman Artbox, Sherman Galleries, Sydney

 

Collaborations

2013 Ruark Lewis: survey part II, collaborations, with Ruark Lewis and Barayuwa Mununggurr, Macquarie University Art Gallery, Sydney; 2007 an index of kindness, with Ruark Lewis, Post Museum, Singapore; blanche (phase 1), with KC Adams, Chalk Horse, Sydney; homeland illuminations, with Ruark Lewis, Performance Space, Sydney; The trouble with the weather: a southern response, with Jim Vivieaere, UTS Gallery, Sydney; 2004 interference: travelling light, with Jim Vivieaere, Pacific Wave Festival, Museum of Sydney and Performance Space, Sydney (and regional tour); 2004: Australian culture now, with Darren Dale and David Page, National Gallery of Victoria and Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne; 2003 sound of missing objects, with Panos Couros and Ilaria Vanni, Performance Space, Sydney, and University of Wollongong FCA Gallery, New South Wales; 2001 reckonings, with Ruark Lewis, Romaine Morton and Nuha Saad, Performance Space, Sydney

 

Group exhibitions

2013 First light, Canberra Contemporary Art Space; My country, I still call Australia home: contemporary art from Black Australia, Queensland Art Gallery / Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane; Sakahàn: international Indigenous art, National Gallery of Canada, Ontario; Maamungung: compatriots, Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi, India, with the Australian Government as part of Oz Fest 2012; Artists’ proof #1, Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne; 18th Biennale of Sydney: all our relations, Cockatoo Island; unDisclosed: second National Indigenous Art Triennial, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra (and national tour); Parallel collisions: 12th Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art, Art Gallery of South Australia; 2011 Blake Art Prize, NAS Gallery, Sydney; Close encounters: the next 500 years, Plug In Institute of Contemporary Art, Winnipeg, Canada; 2010 Floating life: contemporary Aboriginal fibre art, Queensland Art Gallery / Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane; Octopus 9: I forget to forget, Gertrude Contemporary, Melbourne, and Canberra Contemporary Art Space; NEW08, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne; 2007 Nguurramban: from where we are, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, Melbourne; 2006 Adventures with form in space, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney; Ten[d]ancy, Elizabeth Bay House, Sydney; 2003 Il palazzo delle libertá, Palazzo delle Papesse Contemporary Art Centre, Siena, Italy; Primavera 2003: exhibition of young Australian artists, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

 

Public art projects

2012 untitled (car parks), location State Library Car Park, Perth Cultural Centre, commissioner Artsource, Perth, Metropolitan Redevelopment Authority, Perth, and Department of Culture and the Arts, Western Australia; 2011 untitled (Eora seasons), location The Star, Sydney, commissioner Urban Art Projects; untitled (memory of movement), location National Aboriginal and Islander Skills Development Association (NAISDA), Kariong, New South Wales, commissioner NAISDA, architect Jackson Teece, builder, St Hilliers; untitled (muyan), The Barak Commissions, location The Ian Potter Centre: National Gallery of Victoria Australia, Federation Square, Melbourne, commissioner The Felton Bequest, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne; 2010 untitled (argyle), location Cue Fashion, Sydney, commissioner Cue Fashion, Australia, interior architect Geyer, builder Schiavello Construction; 2009 salt/fresh, location 380 Docklands Drive, Docklands, Melbourne, commissioner Fitzpatrick Investments, architect Bates Smart, builder FDC Building; 2006 AXA project, location AXA Insurance Group Offices, 750 Collins Street, Docklands, Melbourne, commissioner Grocon, architect Cox Architecture, Melbourne; 2004 light weave, location Hickson Road Bistro, Sydney Theatre Company, Sydney, commissioner Sydney Theatre Company, architect Peddle, Thorp & Walker; 2003 Wilson Brothers site project, location Redfern Community Centre, 29–53 Hugo Street, Redfern, Sydney, commissioner Pittendrigh Shinkfield and Bruce